Ultra Music Festival 9 expands line-up to include The Cure, Fat Boy Slim and more

The official closing event of the Winter Music Conference (WMC) taking place March 23 and 24, 2007 at Bicentennial Park in downtown Miami has announced additions to its artist line-up – which will feature The Cure, Fat Boy Slim, and more.

The two-day event is expected to draw about 60,000 fans and will be headlined by The Cure. The second-night headliner Paul van Dyk will be joined by over 150 of the world’s leading electronic bands and DJs ranging from all varieties of the electronic/dance music genre including house, electro, minimal, drum ‘n bass, progressive, trance and more. 
 
The updated billing marks exclusive WMC appearances by live acts like Shiny Toy Guns, Miss Kittin, Brazilian Girls and Rabbit In The Moon and DJ’s Fat Boy Slim, Carl Cox and Kruder & Dorfmeister. 

Ultra Music Festival 9 will mark the first time Deep Dish has played the festival in five years and it will be their first appearance together in Miami since last WMC.  For Sasha & John Digweed, this will be their first appearance together at UMF in three years. The festival will also highlight Carl Cox’s only performance in the U.S. in six months.  He’ll represent along with Fat Boy Slim, Danny Tenaglia, Josh Wink and Yousef at his massive “Carl Cox & Friends” tent which will feature its own industry only invite VIP section.
 
Ultra Music Festival 9’s complete stage-by-stage line-up to date is:

Friday, March 23:
Ultra Live! Main Stage: The Cure, Tiësto, Miss Kittin, Shiny Toy Guns, Junkie XL,
Brazilian Girls and Fedde Le Grand.
Onbeat.com Arena: Deep Dish, Sander Kleinenberg (DVDJ set), Kruder & Dorfmeister,
Digitalism and Boys Noize.
 
Saturday, March 24:
Ultra Main Stage: Paul van Dyk, Erick Morillo, Sasha & John Digweed, Ferry Corsten,
Rabbit In The Moon, Christopher Lawrence and Sander Van Doorn.
Carl Cox & Friends: Fat Boy Slim, Carl Cox, Danny Tenaglia, Josh Wink and Yousef.
Amnesia Ibiza Electro-Techno Stage: Richie Hawtin, Mauro Picotto, Timo Maas, Tiga,
DJ Hell, Tiefschwartz, Loco Dice, M.A.N.D.Y., Damian Lazarus, Marco Bailey, Mar T,
Les Schmitz and Nate Campbell & Franco Munoz.
Ultra Records House Arena: Roger Sanchez, Benny Benassi, David Guetta, DJ Dan, Bad
Boy Bill, Seb Fontaine, Donald Glaude, Starkillers and King Britt.
Global Vizion Break Beat hosted by MC Flipside: Hybrid (live), BT (live), Stanton
Warriors, Uberzone (live), DJ Icey, Krafty Kuts, Meat Katie, Baby Anne, Storm,
Johnny Dangerously, GITM (live), Rick West, Keith Mackenzie and Mark Sanchez.
Contagious Musiq Drum & Bass: Goldie, Andy C, Grooverider, Planet of the Drums
(Dieselboy / Dara / AK 1200), Fabio, Ed Rush & Optical, DJ Craze, Photek, Shy FX,
Bailey, SS, Teebee, Subfocus, Reid Speed, DB, Empress, The Engineer and Bass Nacho.
MC’s: Damian Pinto, GQ, Skibadee, Tali, Armanni, Sharpness, J-Messinian, Question
Mark and Dre.

Note the date on this article may be incorrect due to importing it from our old system.

Elsewhere on the Web